Privacy Policy

 

Summary

Your privacy is important to us.

The application TapIn (the “App”) and its owner and operator, Tapology Innovation Inc. (the “Company”), are committed to maintaining the confidentiality, security and accuracy of your personal information as visitors and users. This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) applies to all users of the App and summarizes the privacy practices for the App’s activities and applies to personal information collected, used and disclosed through this App.

The App and the Company comply with all provincial and federal privacy laws, including but not limited to the Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), where applicable.

The Company is the controller for the personal data collected in connection with use of the App. The collected personal information by the App is only going to be used by authorized persons in order to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or for a use that is consistent with that purpose.

The App may include links to other internet sites or content of other software applications operated by other persons and entities (collectively the “Other Sites”). The App and the Company have no responsibilities or liabilities for the personal information collected by and through the Other Sites or any of the privacy practices or content of the Other Sites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to Other Sites. We urge you to find out the privacy policies of the Other Sites before visiting or using their websites or services.

Section 1: What Personal Data We Collect and Process

We collect your personal data when you use the Application, related websites, content, products, services, functions and features made available by us (the “Services”), create a new account within the App, provide us with information via a web form, add or update information in your App account, participate in online community discussions or otherwise interact with us. We also collect personal data from other sources.

We may collect the following personal data:

(1)        Personal data you provide when using our Service or creating an App account

(a)        your profile information when you create a user account or update your account, which may include your name, email address, telephone number, username, password, address, profile picture, government identification documents including driver’s license numbers and images, birthdate, signature and photo, criminal record, payment or banking information. We may use these  information and data to verify users’ identities.

(b)        background check and identity verification: we collect data in regard to background check and identity verification for Third Party Providers, which may  include criminal record and identification documents.

(c)        demographic data: we may collect demographic data about our users, including using third parties’ service.

(d)       we may collect information and data from User Content when users submit ratings, comments and other materials to the App, which includes feedback, photos and recordings.

(e)        location data: we may collect location information from a user’s mobile device. Please be advised that most mobile devices allow you to manage or disable the use of location services in its settings.

(f)        transaction data: when users make payment or transactions with the App, we may collect transaction information, including the type of Personal Care Services and Goods requested and provided, details of order, delivery of Goods, date and time when Personal Care Services are provided, amount charged, payment method and other related information.

(2)        Personal data we collect in connection with the use of cookies and similar  technologies and data collected automatically

We use cookies and similar technologies to collect data while you use the Services. We collect this data from the devices with which you access to and use our Services, which data may include:

(a)        Data about the pages you visit, the access time, frequency and duration of visits, the links on which you click and other actions you take as part of your use of our Services and in advertising and email content.

(b)        Data about your activities and interactions with our third party advertising alliances including information related to the advertisements that were shown to you, how often, when and where they were shown, and any action you took in  relation to them.

(c)        Your user segment.

(d)       Model or device type, operating system and version, browser type and settings, device ID or individual device identifier, advertisement ID, individual device token, and cookie-related data (e.g. cookie ID), the IP address from which your device accesses the Services.

It is the nature of the internet and software application service that internet service providers or web servers automatically collect certain information about your visit to the App. Examples of personal information that might be collected automatically include, but not limited to, the following:

(a)        Visitor’s Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer the visitor is using, which address may identify the visitor or user of the App;

(b)        The web browser and operating system you are using;

(c)        The pages or services you accessed to;

(d)       If you visited another web page or software application before visiting the App, the web address (HTTPS://WWW.TAPIN.TECH/) of the previous web page if it referred you to the App;

(e)        The web address (HTTPS://WWW.TAPIN.TECH/) of the first website you visit immediately after you leave the App if the App refers you to that website;

(f)        The date and time of the visit.

The App and the Company may also collect personal information as submitted voluntarily by the visitors and users through the App or to the Company via mail, courier,      personal drop-off, fax, email or other delivery methods.

If you wish, you may opt out of having your visit tracked by changing your browser settings. However, your visit or use may be affected in other ways.

(3)        Personal data from other sources

         (a) information we received when users joint in and use our Referral Functions;

(b) information from sources open to general public;

(c) information provided by data collectors and providers.

(4)        Social network data you share with us

The App may allow you to sign up and/or log into the App using your other social media account, for example, your Facebook account. If you sign up using your other social  media account, or otherwise link your other social media account and your accounts with the App, your other social media account may ask your permission to share certain personal information from your other social media account with the App. This may include your first name, last name, email address, gender, general location, a link to your other social media account profile, your time zone, birthday, profile picture, your “likes” and your list of friends. If you choose to grant that permission to your other social media account, it is going to share that information with the App on an ongoing basis and we are going to treat information we receive from your other social media account the same as if you provided that information directly to the App and the Company. You can control the information that we receive from your other social media account using the privacy settings in your account with other social media services.

Section 2: Purpose and legal basis for data processing

We process your personal data for various purposes and pursuant to various legal bases. The information and data may be collected for the purpose to better understand general user and visitor trends at an aggregate level, to improve the performance, services and maintenance of the App, to ensure proper functioning of the App, to review the effectiveness and usefulness of the App, to research and make development, to enable communications between users, to conduct legal proceedings or to facilitate automated decision-making. In general, your personal information and data are going to be processed primarily to provide and improve the Services, to offer you a personalized user experience on the App, to contact you for marketing and non-marketing purposes, to provide customer services, to provide you with personalized advertising and marketing materials, and to detect, prevent, mitigate and investigate fraudulent or illegal actives and content. We may also share your data to other third parties for the purposes stated above.

The App and the Company may also use your personal information for any other purpose permitted by the applicable law.

The App and the Company may transfer, process and store your personal information to affiliated entities or to other third party service providers across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world, and your personal information may therefore be disclosed, transferred, stored (including electronically) or processed in such other jurisdictions for the purposes described herein.

We may share your personal information with our service providers, including those who help deliver our products and services, help us process transactions, such as charging your credit card when you make purchases, help us market our products and services, and otherwise help us operate our business. These third parties are not authorized by us to use your Personal Information except in connection with providing services to us.

We may share your personal information with other users. For example, the recipients’ first name, delivery address and other information necessary to receive Personal Care Services or Goods, or the ratings and feedbacks, or other information to the fullest extent permitted by law. We may also share questions, comments or content from users submitted through public pages or forums that may be viewable by the public.

If a user ordered a Personal Care Service or Goods using another person’s account with the App, we may share these order information with the owner of the account.

We may use your personal information and data in a legal proceeding where a dispute arises or if we believe it is required by applicable law, regulation, operating license or agreement, legal process or governmental request, or where the disclosure is otherwise appropriate for safety or other similar concerns. This means your personal data and information may be shared with law enforcement authorities, public health authorities, government departments and officials or airport authorities.

Section 3: Data Retention and Deletion

We are going to store your personal data and information or our third party business partners in accordance with applicable law to the extent necessary for the purposes as set out in this policy.

Following such period of time, we are going to delete your personal data unless we are legally obliged to keep your personal data longer (e.g. for tax, accounting or auditing purposes).

After receiving a request to delete account, we are going to delete data that we are not required to retain for legal purposes or legal requirements. In certain circumstances, we may be unable to delete a user’s account, such as if there’s an outstanding credit on the account or an unresolved claim or dispute. Upon resolution of the issue preventing deletion, we are going to delete the account as described above. We may also retain certain information if necessary for purposes of safety, security, and fraud prevention.

Section 4: Right as a data subject

Subject to possible restrictions under national law, as a data subject, you have the right to access, rectification, erase, restriction of processing and data portability with regard to your personal data. In addition, you can withdraw your consent and object to our processing of your personal data on the basis of legitimate interests. You can also lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

Section 5: Data security

The App and the Company comply with industry standard means to store collected data, information or documents and for other enforcement and security purposes. The App and the Company use physical, administrative and electronic procedures to attempt to keep personal information secure. These means of protecting and maintaining the security of the personal information help to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security and ensure the appropriate use of the personal information once the App and the Company have received it. The App and the Company are aiming at protecting the personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against risks and threatens to the personal information collected by the App and by the Company.

The personal information submitted and provided by the visitors and users of the App or collected by the App or the Company is only going to be used to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or for a use that is directly related to that purpose.

The personal information is only going to be kept for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected and to meet any legal requirements.

The access to the personal information is restricted and limited only to authorized persons in order to fulfill the purposes of collecting it in their duties.

The App and the Company use industry standard means to protect against unauthorized access to the personal information and to ensure the data is transmitted over secured networks.

The App and the Company are not going to disclose information to other individuals, organizations, businesses, public bodies or other entities except as authorized or required by law and in accordance with applicable legislations.

While the App and the Company take appropriate safeguards with your personal information, we advises visitors and users of the App that no site, online or physical protection of personal information can be completely secure and the internet is not a completely secure medium and we are not going to guarantee that our protection of the personal information can be completely secure. The submission and provision of any personal information or documents through the App or to the Company is at your own risk. You should not send confidential or sensitive information by the internet or by other electronic transactions, including but not limited to email, fax, online submission, unless you take appropriate precautions.

Section 6: Consent

By visiting and using the App, or by submitting and providing any information and documents through the App or to the Company, you agree to the collection, use and disclose of your personal information under the terms of this Privacy Policy. Your consent can be implied or express.

If you provide or submit your personal information through the App or to the Company, you are consenting to the App’s use of the personal information in order to contact you or for any other purpose reasonably connected to the provision of your personal information.

If you do not agree with all of the terms under this Privacy Policy, you should NOT use the App.

As permitted by applicable privacy legislation, the App and the Company reserve the right to use or disclose your Personal Information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required to do so by applicable law and regulations.

Section 7: Amendments to Privacy Policy

The App and the Company reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at their sole discretion at any time without notice to you. Your use of the App following the posting of any changes to the Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions with regard to this Privacy Policy, please contact our office via email at info@tapin.tech.